History of Property Taxes in California
[…] Such transfers are very common during divorces as the couples attempt to distribute their assets.
Registered domestic partners also qualify for an exception for property transferred between them. It should be noted that this applies only to domestic partnerships which have been registered with the California Secretary of State, not local jurisdictions such as a City or County.
Entity Transfers
California Revenue and Taxation Code § 61(j) provides that “[t]he transfer of any interest in real property between a corporation, partnership, or other legal entity and a shareholder, partner, or any other person” constitutes a change in ownership. However, proportional ownership interests are exempt from this definition of change in ownership under California Revenue and Taxation Code § 62(a)(2).